Privacy Policy

O CESTO ARTESANATO, takes a serious look at the responsibility it has for the privacy of its data.

O CESTO ARTESANATO (Casas Novas & Figueiredo, Lda, NIPC 501.388.257) is the Responsible for the treatment of your personal data.

We will only collect the personal data that is necessary for the respective purposes, not collecting unnecessary and superfluous data. The personal data requested to you, at the time of your registration, are requested with the purpose of offering you a more professional and professional service, in the exclusive scope of the commercialization of the articles of our company.

We collect, retain and can process the following personal data: name, telephone contact, email address, address, NIF, citizen's card, passport number, nationality, language and country where you interact with our company , payment or card details, information about purchases or orders, and any returns.

We collect your data directly when you contact us, in person, via email or online.
The purposes for which your personal data are processed are:
- Manage your user registration from our website
- To manage the contents of our website and social networks.
- Execution of the purchase and sale agreement with us
- To respond to requests for information and manage their preferences
- For billing
- To respond to requests and complaints
- To be able to send occasional newsletters, advertising and promotional campaigns and information about new offers of products and services.
- To manage the relationship with suppliers and partners.

The legal bases for the treatment of your personal data are:
(a) execution of the contract between the parties, or performance of pre-contractual arrangements at the request of the data subject;
b) Compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject;
c) legitimate interests we pursue;
d) Your consent, when none of the above legal bases is applicable.

We will only share personal data with third parties who provide us with services and who help us and make it possible for us to provide the service to you and at your request, namely, computer services (website hosting and content management) software, logistics services and parcel deliveries, financial institutions, marketing and advertising related services. Only third parties are provided with sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures in a way that the treatment meets the requirements of the RGPD and in such a way as to safeguard the rights of the data subject. Such third parties will treat the data solely and exclusively on our behalf, following our documented instructions.

If we transfer personal data outside the European Union, we can outsource parcel and delivery services, we will ensure compliance with all necessary security measures required by the applicable data protection legislation, namely that such transfers take place under the protective shield "Privacy Shield", in the case of transfers to the United States of America and standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, if the country to which the data can be transferred has not been considered by the Commission as guarantor of a level of protection appropriate.

We will keep your data for the period necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected and intended, or for the period required by law, respecting its preservation the guarantees of secrecy and confidentiality advocated by the RGPD. After this period your data will be destroyed or anonymously irreversibly.

We inform you that complete and free access to your personal data, through your personal account of customer, where you can remove or update them.

It also has the right to request access to, and rectification or erasure of, your personal data, and the limitation of the processing as regards the data subject, or the right to object to the processing, as well as the right to data portability.
You may also withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data when such treatment is based solely on your consent at any time without compromising the lawfulness of the treatment made on the basis of the consent given previously.

You can exercise these rights by email to o.cesto@hotmail.com and also to the following address: Rua 5 de Outubro, 77, 7000-854 ÉVORA.

You also have the right to complain to a supervisory authority.
In Portugal, the competent control authority is the National Data Protection Commission, located at Av. D. Carlos I, no. 134, 1200-651, tel: 21 3928400. More information at www.cnpd.pt.00 -854 ÉVORA.

Please note that from time to time we may update this Privacy Policy. We urge you to periodically review this document to stay current.